A Night at the Meyerson

The annual student concert at the Meyerson Symphony Hall in Dallas is one of many events held to help raise money for scholarships.

Electronic Outreach

The University is well represented by its publications and radio and TV stations, such as 88.3 The Journey.

Homecoming Weekend

Held each April, Homecoming Weekend draws hundreds of alumni from all over the world.

Advancement

Alumni Awards

2013 Alumni Honorees

Alumnus of the Year, A. Rene Zambrano '83

Alumna of the Year, Susan (Houghton) James '83

Alumni Volunteer of the Year, Denise (Lauterbach) Lively '88

Hall of Fame, Herman H. Harp '63

Hall of Fame, Sonnie (Hudgins) Harp '63

Hall of Fame, Dennis L. Harper '58

Hall of Fame, June (Bayley) Melton '58

Hall of Fame

This award is given to an individual who brings honor to Southwestern Adventist University by way of personal or professional accomplishments.  The candidate has completed a lifetime or many years of service for either church, community, civic, or social organizations.  He is she is a role model for young people, and a supporter of the University.  The honor is given for a lifetime of service, as opposed to any special accomplishment within the last 12-month period.  This award may be bestowed posthumously.

1979

Clarence W. Dortch (1915)

Mary Woodward (1923)

Flora Moyers (1925)

Ole and Zora Mattison (1921)

1980

Daniel A. McAdams (1931)

Penny Estes Wheeler (1963)

Ray Turner (1932)

Oida Cloninger Turner (1930)

1981

Ben Hassenpflug (1928)

Anna Stone Beem (1923)

Raleigh Burchfield (1925)

Edith Burchfield (1925)

1982

Rex Callicott (1914)

Oakley Callicott (1909)

Ella Winn Hart (1917)

Ruth Gantz Weis (1945)

1983

Ernest B. Fisher (1953)

Luther Selby (1941)

W.S. Greer (Faculty: 1893)

Letha Taylor (1919)

1984

Evangeline Green Mattison (1929)

Howard H. Mattison (1928)

H. H. Hamilton (President: 1944)

Mintie Truitt (1921)

1985

Noel H. Kinzer (1926)

L.G. Small (1935)

Lessie Culpepper Hagen (1923)

W. E. Nelson (President: 1916-1921)

1986

George M. Mathews (1924)

Marie Powell Redwin (1956)

Howard H. Voss (1946)

Cassius Boone Hughes (Principle: 1983 - 1915)

1987

Jimmie C. Culpepper (1927)

Hubert V. Reed (1932)

Lillie Belle Clouse Sanders (1947)

Willard B. Johnson (1932)

1988

W. Harold Collum, Sr. (1948)

Hilda Fern Remley (1938)

Charles Beeler (1938)

Cyril Miller (1948)

1989

Harold Leroy Hampton (1939)

Kenneth C. Beem (1933)

Lee E. Carter (1926)

G. Thomas Carter (1949)

Edmond Danvers Clifford (1939)

1990

Ross L. Curtess, Jr. (1935)

George H. Fisher (1950)

Nell Beem Gordon (1930)

Clarence M. Laue (1940)

1991

Sandra Anderson Bokovoy (1951)

Mildred Mattison Case (1951)

Morris Lowry (1936)

Robert Rider (1951)

1992

Herbert Hopps (1942)

Lawrence G. Scales (President: 1967 - 1989)

Anna Pearson Simpson (Faculty: 1967 - 1989)

Mary Zeline Dilden Winsett (1928)

1993

Morris D. Lewis (Faculty: 1948 - 1965)

Carol Kvinge Sample (1943 & 1983; Faculty: 1967 - 1989)

E. Frank Sherrill (1943)

Donald Dale Whitcomb (1948)

1994

All Faculty & Staff

1995

Lyndon E. Davis (1940; Faculty: 1956 - 1971)

Lewis J. Larson (1972; Faculty: 1969 - 1976)

Sara Martinez (1945 & 1947)

Ross H. Seasley, Jr. (1940 & 1941)

1996

Jeanine Dilts (Faculty: 1968 - 1996)

Altus Hayes (1936 & 1938; Faculty: 1956 - 1965)

George Thomson (1938; Faculty: 1951 - 1965)

Dudley Tomblinson (1940; Trustee: 1975 - 2002)

1997

Virginia Pate Hayes (1942; Faculty; 1957 - 1958)

Griffith Francis Jones (1901)

Charles F. Leffler, Sr. (1947; Trustee: 1995 - 2004)

Charles O’Dell Jr. (1945; Staff: 1991 - 2000)

1998

Walter Bolinger (Staff: 1980 - 1999)

LeRoy Leiske (President: 1971 - 1974)

Essie Lee Davidson Loewen (1943)

William Wiist (1943; Trustee: 1971 - 1973)

1999

Evea Bainum (1943)

Gayle Rhoads (1952)

Harvey Roberts (Faculty: 1944 - 1979)

P. Harlan Wilson (Staff: 1949)

2000

C. Carlton Blackburn (1932)

Ella Evans Hughes (Faculty: 1893)

Morris C. Lowry (1936; Faculty: 1956 - Present)

Fran Mosley (Faculty: 1982 - 1998)

2001

C. C. Lewis (Faculty: 1897-1902)

Richard M. Norman (Faculty: 1969 - 1999)

Shirley Benedict Pinterich (Faculty: 1967 - Present)

Max A. Trevino (1961)

2002

Katie Towerton Lamb (1957)

Ruth Selby Martin (1932)

Marvin Montgomery (1947)

Marvin Moore (1957)

2003

William H. Elder (1943)

Franklin R. House (1953)

Roger L. Miller (1953)

Del Parkins Saldecke (1938)

2004

Jean Heinbaugh Wilson-Fitch (1949)

Ivanette Woodall Hopps (1939)

John K. Perryman (1954)

Marjorie Yates Stowe (1944)

2005

Wilma Jones Hepker (1950)

Stephen Youngberg (1940)

Jack Clarke (1945)

Daniel I. Coggin (1939)

2006

Harold A. Drake (1949 & 1954)

SteGaylen W. Johnson (1956)

Loneta Richter Pauly (1941)

Robert W. Teel (1956)

2007

Raymond G. Hall, Jr. (1957)

Helton R. Fisher (1957)

Marilyn Bennett Justesen (1962)

Earline Westphal Miller (1957)

2008

Jim Hoehn (1958, 1960)

Roxy Youngs Hoehn (1958, 1969)

Wanda Perry Smith (1966)

Jerry D. Thomas (1983)


2009

Carol Woodlee Bradley (1974)

Darrell E. Beyer (1974)

Thomas S. Hinde (1962-1966)

Connie Jensen Stutchman (1959)

2010

Marjorie Vinyard Hope (1970)

Anna Becker Karmy (1935)

Charlotte Runge Larkin (1990)

Mitchell A. Tyner (1960)

2011

David A. Bolivar (1966)

Tomasia Pinter Leatherwood (1961)

Gerald J. Mitchell (1966)

Rosa Lee Tubbs (1971)

2012

Marvin V. Ponder (1962)

Marti Connell Schneider (1962)

Betty Willman Trevino (1962)

Hubert C. Watkins (1952)

2013

Hall of Fame, Herman H. Harp '63

Hall of Fame, Sonnie (Hudgins) Harp '63

Hall of Fame, Dennis L. Harper '58

Hall of Fame, June (Bayley) Melton '58

 

Alumni of the Year

This award would be bestowed based upon the honors awarded by other civic and social organizations that enhance the standing of the SWAU Alumni member.  The recipient has attained a degree of career or business success.  He or she is an appropriate role model for young people and a supporter of SWAU.  The candidate has recent outstanding accomplishments, not necessarily based on a lifetime of service to include young alumni members who qualify.

1979

Alumna - Josephine Benton (1944)

Alumnus - Cree Sandefur (1932)

1980

Alumna - Paulene Moddrell Barnett (1940)

Alumnus - Wilbert Schneider (1938)

1981

Alumna - Mary Ann Wright Hadley (1979)

Alumnus - George Thompson (1938)

1982

Alumna - Lockie Gifford (1938)

Alumnus - Frank Knittel (1944)

1983

Alumna - Lenoa Kent Jones (1942)

Alumnus - Norman W. Dunn (1919)

1984

Alumna - Sheree Parris Nudd (1977)

Alumnus - Michael Wiist (1976)

1985

Alumna - Rosalie Haffner Lee (1951)

Alumnus - Robert T. Hadley, Jr. (1961)

1986

Alumna - Arlene Tucker (1978)

Alumnus M. Wayne Longhofer (1961)

1987

Alumna - Betty Bell Gibbs (1957)

Alumnus - Lloyd Funkhouser (1947)

alumnus - Don Schneider (1962)

1988

Alumna - Jo Ellen Barnard Walton (1958)

Alumnus - George Arthur Shaw (1958)

1989

Alumna - Harriet Carite Clark (1969)

Alumnus - Chester Van Clark, Jr. (1969)

1990

Alumna - Roxanna Youngs Hoehn (1960)

Alumnus - David Hope (1965)

1991

Alumna - Joleene Hobson Barren (1971)

Alumnus - L. Stephen Gifford (1961)

1992

Alumna - Nina Martinez (1987)

Alumnus - Marvin Ponder (1962)

1993

Alumna - Carolyn Clark Buckingham ( 1958)

Alumnus 0 Jeff Bromme (1983)

1994

All Faculty and Staff

1995

Alumna - George Ann Adcock Steiner (1955 & 1957)

Alumnus - John Hopps (1965 & 1970)

1996

Alumna - Gayle Whitacre Tucker (1976)

Alumnus - Jak Morris (1971)

1997

Alumna - Barbara Nix Wareham (1947)

Alumnus - Jay Perez (1982)

1998

Alumna - Stephanie Beary Johnson (1973)

Alumnus - Dan Houghton (1973)

1999

Alumna - Joyce Allen (1979)

Alumnus - John Shoemaker (1977)

2000

Alumna - Joanna L. Bokovoy (1980)

Alumnus - Lawrence E. Brown (1985)

2001

Alumna - Deborah Nez Tso (1986)

Alumnus - Michael E. Agee (1981)

2002

Alumna - Janice McLean Miller (1977)

Alumnus - Stephen Orian (1972)

2003

Alumna - Angelia Garner Montoya (1983)

Alumnus - Vernon D. Morgan (1978)

2004

Alumna - Judy Lindsay Leach (1984)

Alumnus - Ivan Bartolome (1989)

Alumnus - Russell Chin (1989)

2005

Alumna - Nancy Kimbrow (1975)

Alumnus - Erik Harrison Nieves (1990)

2006

Alumna - Clara Scheffler Cavallaro (1976)

Alumnus - Pete M. Weber ( 1981)

2007

Alumna - Terri Voth Romero (1992)

Alumnus - Dean F. Turk (1982)

2008

Alumna - Kuk-Wha “Betty” Lee (1988)

Alumnus - Stanley C. Sicher (1983)

2009


Alumna - Michelle Abrams Beeson (1989)

Alumnus - Edmund L. Fry II (1984)

2010

Alumna - Noemi Gonzalez Blanco (1980)

Alumnus - William Kevin Sellers (1985)

2011

Alumna - Lisa M. Ortner (1996)

Alumnus - Randall L. Roberts (1981)

2012

Alumnus - Joshua M. Samaniego (1997 and 2002)

Alumna - Michelle Pauly Long (1987)

2013

Alumnus - A. Rene Zambrano '83

Alumna - Susan (Houghton) James '83

 

 

 

Volunteers of the Year

1992

Ben Putnam (1936)

Helen Grace Bryan Putnam (1936)

1993

Claude Dortch, Jr. (1935)

Lucille Masters Dortch (1936)

1994

All Faculty and Staff

1995

Howard Voss (1944 & 1946)

Jean Nix Voss (1944 & 1946)

1996

W. A. Moore (1931)

Loree Moore

W. A. Alexander (1932)

Lucille Alexander

1997

Jere Putnam (1957)

Karen Haddock Putnam (1962)

1998

Flora Alexander Lindsey (1942)

Joyce Benefield Shaw (1959)

1999

Judy McPhail Herriman (1959)

2000

Christine Adams (1992)

2001

Yddo Ortiz (1962)

2002

Dale Hainey (Faculty: 1977 - Present)

John Page (1992)

2003

Frank Peterson (1944)

Jean Nix Peterson (1946)

2004

Lillie Belle Clouse Sanders (1947)

2005

Rick Weaver (1992)

T’resa Noodel Weaver (1991)

2006

Robert and MaryAnn Wright Hadley (1962/1979)

2007

Robert and Vivian Rabun Cooper (Former Faculty)

2008

Mickey Johnson (1978)

2009

Donna Adams Barroso (1973)

2010

Lillian Sanford Davis  (1960)

2011

Timothy P.Sinclair (1979)

2012

Joan Lemke Ortner (1962)

Martin W. Read (1962)