To give formal and public recognition for outstanding scholastic achievement, loyalty to university standards, and exemplary citizenship, the University awards named scholarships each year. Recipients are selected based on criteria established by the scholarship donors.

The University is grateful to the donors who support Southwestern students by establishing these endowed scholarships. Those interested in creating a named scholarship may contact the Office of University Advancement.

 

Class of '93 Senior Scholarship

Marvin & Dee Anderson Scholarship

Norma P. Bartolome Scholarship

Jessie Casey Belz Scholarship

Board of Trustees Scholarship

Medical School in Texas

Raleigh & Edith Burchfield Scholarship

Frances I. Clark Scholarship

Dino Dig Field Research Scholarship

Edwards-Wiest Scholarship

Entrepreneurship Award

Lessie Culpepper Hagen Scholarship

Alvin C. Heinrich Scholarship

James K. Hopps Scholarship

Ishak Hanna Kafrouni Memorial Scholarship

George E. Leffler Theology Scholarship

Daniel & Ruth McAdams Scholarship

Cyril & Marian Miller Scholarship Funds

Sheree Parris Nudd Communication

Charles Popejoy Memorial Scholarship

V.L. & Alga Robers Scholarship

Carol Sample and Ben R. Condray Scholarship

E. Frank & Joy Hargrove Sherrill Scholarship

Marc Simpson Memorial Scholarship

Wes Stoops Scholarship

Grace E. and Eugene V. Thomsen Memorial Honors Scholarship

Herman & Birdie Walker Scholarship

William V. Wiist Scholarship

Paul L. & Dorothea A. Wilson Scholarship

Ernest & Vera Wolfe Scholarship

Frank H. Abel Scholarship

Victor Baca Scholarship

Nathan L. Beebe Scholarship

Irene Black Scholarship

Frances Draper Brennan Scholarship

John & Remy R. Cabansag Scholarship

Jimmie C. Culpepper Scholarship

Clarence W. Dortch Scholarship

Eli Fund

Joseph & Dina Espinosa Scholarship

Dr. F.E.J. & Marjorie Harder Scholarship

Dale Heinrich Music Scholarship

Claude Hughes Student Help Scholarship

Cecil E. Lambeth Scholarship

Florence Lemke Nursing Scholarship

Jason Mickley Scholarship

Fred B. & Blanche Gilbert Moore Scholarship

Odyssey Harbor Scholarship

Bruce Prindle Scholarship

Herbert & Irene Roth Scholarship

Cree & Mildred Sandefur Scholarship

Sicher Family Scholarship

Eugene Sorensen Scholarship

Southwestern Union Scholarship

Dudley & Reta Kent Tomblinson Scholarship

Wallen Knight Scholarship

Brandon Michael Williams Scholarship

George W. & Mary A. Winn Scholarship

Harold L. Wright Scholarship

SWAU Alumni Scholarship

Isaac Baker Scholarship

Thelma Beem Scholarship

Mardian J. Blair Scholarship

Edward & Sylvia Brickman Scholarship

nursing, community, grant

T.A. Jack Casey Scholarship

John & Joan Curnow Student Missionary Scholarship

Judson N. Durrant Memorial Music Scholarship

El Jean Scholarship

Sadie Goodwin-Richardson Scholarship

Orville Lee & Laura Judge Hayes Scholarship

Cecil & Mary Ellen Hopps Scholarship

Victorine Zaidan Kafrouni Scholarship

Elder George E. & Pearl Leffler Scholarship

George Mathews Scholarship

Raymon & Zora Jean McMullen Scholarship

Peggy A. Norris Memorial Scholarship

Shirley Pinterich Scholarship

Ed & Janelle Reifsnyder Scholarship

Alma Saylor Sandefur Scholarship

School of the Prophets Scholarship

Villa Gillis Sierk Scholarship

Spells Family Scholarship

Student Association Presidents Scholarship for Leadership

Trixie Pearl Scholarship

Weis Heritage Scholarship

P. Harlan & Jean Wilson Scholarship

Wisdom Nursing Scholarship

Perfil & Pauline Zapara Scholarship